The Design & Crafts Council Ireland is committed to achieving the highest standards of compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

As part of this commitment, we will ensure that your personal data is:

  • Obtained fairly and with your knowledge.
  • Used only for the purpose for which it was collected.
  • Handled and stored securely.
  • Kept only as long as is absolutely necessary.
  • Never shared with third parties without your consent.

How do I make a data access request?

You can make a data access request either in writing or by email to obtain a copy of the personal data that the DCCI holds about you.

To enable us to process your request as quickly as possible, it would be helpful if you could:

  • Provide as much information as possible to allow us to identify your data.
  • State the format in which you wish to receive your data (for example, paper copy or electronic copy).
  • Include a daytime telephone number so we can contact you if we have any queries in relation to your request.
  • Provide your permission if someone else is making a request on your behalf, for example, a friend, relative or solicitor. Permission is usually in the form of a signed letter by you authorising the person to write to us for your data and to receive a reply.

Please note: We may request proof of identity when making a request, for example, a copy of your passport. This is to make sure that personal information is not given to the wrong person.

Requests by email should be sent to: dpo@dccoi.ie.

Requests by post should be sent to: The Data Protection Officer, Design & Crafts Council Ireland, Castle Yard, Kilkenny, R95 CAA6, Ireland.

How soon will I receive a reply?                                                                              

We will deal with your request promptly and issue a response as soon as possible.

The GDPR requires that we issue a response within 1 month of receipt of your request. We may extend this timeframe by a further 2 months in certain circumstances and you will be informed of any such extension, where applicable, within 1 month of receipt of your request.

However, we will always do our best to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

Can someone else make a request on my behalf?

Yes. You can ask someone else to request data on your behalf, for example, a relative, friend or solicitor.

We must have your permission to do this. This is usually a signed letter authorising the person to write to us for your data and to receive a reply.

How do I make a request to have my personal data corrected or erased?

You have the right to have the personal data we hold about you corrected where it is incorrect or completed where it is incomplete. You also have the right to have it erased in certain circumstances.

Requests by email should be sent to: dpo@dccoi.ie.

Requests by post should be sent to: The Data Protection Officer, Design & Crafts Council Ireland, Castle Yard, Kilkenny, R95 CAA6, Ireland.

How can I make a complaint or appeal a decision in relation to my data access request?

If you are unhappy with how we handle your data access request or the outcome of a decision by us, complaints and appeals can by submitted directly to the Data Protection Commission via web form on their website www.dataprotection.ie.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Our DPO reports directly to the CEO and DCCI Board and is responsible for GDPR and data protection compliance.The DPO is completely independent and does not receive any instructions regarding the exercise of duties from the Board of the DCCI or its senior management team.